Bucharest Jakarta
 

 



CONSULAR SECTION
Open
MONDAY – THURSDAY
Working Hours
10.00 – 13.00
14.00 – 16.00

ADDRESS

Strada Gina Patrichi No.10, sector 1, Bucharest
Telp.: +40-21-3120742/3120743/3120744 Facs. : +40.21.3120214

TYPE OF VISA
I. DIPLOMATIC AND SERVICE VISA
  • Diplomatic and Service Visa is valid if presented within 3 [three] months after the date of issuance.
  • Diplomatic Visa is given to foreign nationals bearing a Diplomatic or Laissez Passer (UN) passport for the purpose of conducting diplomatic assignments, or attending meetings.
  • Service Visa is given to foreign nationals bearing an official/service passport on assignment for Government purposes.

Visa Requirements:

  • Original passport valid for more than 6 (six) months,
  • Diplomatic note from Foreign Government, Diplomatic Mission or from the United Nations
  • Visa application completed with 2 (two) recent passport size photograph

    -  No Fee for Diplomatic and Service Visa

 
II.        HOLDERS OF DIPLOMATIC AND SERVICE PASSPORT FROM THE FOLL|OWING COUNTRIES ARE EXEMPTED

The Government of Indonesia has made agreements with 25 countries to be exempted from applying for a visa to enter Indonesia for Diplomatic and Service passport holders that wish to visit Indonesia for a maximum of 14/30 days only, as follows:

1.

Austria 24. Vietnam
2. Azerbaijan 25. Slovakia
3. Brazil 26. Sri Lanka
4. Bulgaria 27. Switzerland
5. Ecuador 28. Slovenia
6. India 29. Belarus
7. Iran 30. Bosnia Herzegovina
8. Cambodia 31. Suriname
9. North Korea 32. Argentina
10. South Korea 33. Pakistan
11. Croasia 34. Macedonia
12. Cuba 35. United Arab Emirates
13. Laos 36. Kazakhstan
14. Mongolia 37. Portugal
15. Myanmar 38. Bangladesh
16. Paraguay 39. Kyrgystan
17. Peru 40. Hongaria
18. People's Republic of China 41. Afghanistan
19. Russia 42. Colombia
20. Serbia 43. Venezuela
21. Turkey 44. Poland
22. Tunisia 45. France
23. Thailand 46. Democratic Republic of Timor Leste
 
III.      VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA)
Visa on Arrival is valid for 30 days and may be extended under the permission of Indonesian Immigration with the conditions as follows : natural disaster occurs in the place visited by the tourist, the traveler is taken ill or meets with an accident during their visit. Other nationals must apply for visa at Indonesia Embassies or Consulates in their home country. In addition, the visa cannot be replaced with any other forms of immigration letters.

Entry Airports where Visa On Arrival may be issued are :

1.
Juanda in Surabaya
2.
Adi Sucipto in Yogyakarta
3.
Adi Sumarmo in Solo
4.
El Tari in Kupang
5.
Halim Perdana Kusuma in Jakarta
6.
Hassanudin in Makassar
7.
Ngurah Rai in Denpasar
8.
Kuala Namu in Medan
9.
Sam Ratulangi in Manado
10.
Sepinggan in Balikpapan
11.
Soekarno - Hatta in Jakarta
12.
Sultan Syarif Kasim II in Pekanbaru
13.
Minangkabau in Padang
14
Sultan Iskandar Muda in Banda Aceh
15
Ahmad Yani in Semarang
16
Hang Nadim in Batam
17
Supadio in Pontianak
18
Sultan Mahmud Badaruddin II in Palembang
19
Husein Sastranegara in Bandung
20
Selaparang in Mataram
 
Designated Seaport
1.
Sekupang, Batu Ampar, Nongsa, Marina Teluk Senimba and Batam Center in Batam
2.
Bandar Bintan Telani Lagoi and Bandar Sri Udana Lobam in Tanjung Uban
3.
Sri Bintan Pura in Tanjung Pinang
4.
Belawan in Belawan
5.
Sibolga in Sibolga
6.
Yos Sudarso in Dumai
7.
Teluk Bayur in Padang
8.
Tanjung Priok in Jakarta
9.
Padang Bai and Benoa in Denpasar
10.
Jayapura in Jayapura
11.
Bitung in Bitung
12.
Tanjung Balai Karimun in Tanjung Balai Karimun
13.
Tanjung Mas in Semarang
14.
Tenau in Kupang
15.
Pare – Pare in Pare – Pare
16.
Soekarno – Hatta in Makassar
17.
Maumere in Nusa Tenggara Timur
Visa Requirements:

You will need to present at the Port of Entry the following requirements:

  • Original passport valid for more than 6 (six) months from the date of arrival in Indonesia .
  • Exit airline ticket or on-going ticket
  • Visa fee on arrival $35.00 US for 30 (thirty) days.
List of 65 Countries that can Apply for Visa On Arrival in Indonesia :
1. ALGERIA 22.HUNGARY 43.PANAMA
2. ARGENTINA 23.ICELAND 44.POLAND
3. AUSTRALIA 24.INDIA 45.PORTUGAL
4. AUSTRIA 25.IRAN 46.QATAR
5. BAHRAIN 26.IRELAND 47.ROMANIA
6. BELGIUM 27.ITALY 48.RUSSIA
7. BRAZIL 28.JAPAN 49.SAUDI ARABIA
8. BULGARIA 29.KUWAIT 50.SLOVAK REPUBLIC
9. CAMBODIA 30.LAOS 51.SLOVENIA
10.CANADA 31.LATVIA 52.SOUTH AFRICA
11.CHINA 32.LIBYA 53.SOUTH KOREA
12.CHECH REP. 33.LIECHTENSTEIN 54.SPAIN
13.CYPRUS 34.LITHUANIA 55.SURINAME
14.DENMARK 35.LUXEMBOURG 56.SWEDEN
15.EGYPT 36.MALDIVES 57.SWITZERLANDS
16.ESTONIA 37.MALTA 58.TAIWAN TERRITORY
17.FIJI 38.MEXICO 59.NETHERLANDS
18.FINDLAND 39.MONACO 60.TUNISIA
19.FRANCE 40.NEW ZEALAND 61.UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
20.GERMANY 41.NORWAY 62.UNITED KINGDOM
21.GREECE 42.OMAN 63.UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
    64.TIMOR LESTE
    65.TURKEY
 
IV. BUSINESS SINGLE ENTRY VISA
A single entry business trip visa is used for attending conference/seminar but not used for a working permit and is valid if presented within 3 [three] months after the date of issuance
The maximum length of stay is 60 (sixty) days and this visa could be extended in Indonesia with the support of your sponsor in Indonesia
Visa Requirements:
  • Original passport valid for more than 6 (six) months beyond the intended length of stay
  • Letter of Sponsor from the sending company mentioning the purpose of visit
  • Please note that a fax from the Directorate General of Immigration is not a letter of invitation
  • Copy of round trip flight itinerary.
  • Visa application completed with 2 (two) recent passport size photograph
 
V.      BUSINESS MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA
Multiple entry visa is valid for 1 (one) year for several entries into Indonesia without exceeding 60 (sixty) days each visit.
This type of visa cannot be converted to a working visa and cannot be extended .
Visa Requirements:
  • Original passport valid for more than 18 (eighteen) months beyond the intended length of stay.
  • Reference letter of sponsor from the sending company and a letter of invitation from the counterpart in Indonesia mentioning the purpose of visit.
  • Based on approval/clearance from Director General of Immigration, Jakarta
  • Copy of confirmed round trip flight itinerary.
  • Visa application completed in full with 2 (two) recent passport size photograph.
 
VI.      FAMILY VISIT VISA
A single entry family visit visa is valid if presented within 3 (three) months from the date of issuance. This type of visa could be extended in Indonesia
Visa Requirements :
  • Original passport, valid for more than 6 (six) months beyond the intended length of stay
  • Letter of invitation from relative in Indonesia
  • For those who have Indonesian parent/spouse, must submit a copy of the valid Indonesia passport with their flight itinerary
  • Copy of confirmed round trip airline ticket
  • Visa application completed in full with 2 (two) recent passport size photograph
 
VII. TOURIST VISA
A single entry tourist visa is valid if presented within 3 (three) months from the date of issuance. It is given to persons who intend to have a holiday/leisure purpose in Indonesia with a maximum stay of 60 (sixty) days.
Visa Requirements :
  • Original passport, valid for more than 6 (six) months beyond the intended length of stay
  • Copy of confirmed round trip airline ticket
  • Bank statement dated less than a month with a minimum balance of US$.1.000,-
  • Visa Application completed with a recent passport size photograph.
 
VIII.  12 (TWELVE) COUNTRIES THAT ARE EXEMPTED FROM APPLYING FOR A VISA TO ENTER INDONESIA
1. BRUNEI DARUSSALAM 7.PHILIPPINES
2. CHILE 8.SINGAPORE
3. MACAO 9.THAILAND
4. MALAYSIA 10.VIETNAM
5. MOROCCO 11.HONGKONG (SAR)
6. PERU 12.MACAU (SAR)
   
IX. LIMITED STAY PERMIT

Limited Stay Visa is good for a single entry if presented within 3 months from the date of issuance and is valid for a maximum stay of 1 (one) year. It is granted upon the authorization from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta. To expedite the authorization, it is advisable to have the sponsor in Indonesia submit the request for the applicant's authorization from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta.

This visa can be extended within Indonesia.

Visa requirements :
  • Visa application completed with 2(two) recent passport size photograph
  • Original passport valid for 18 [eighteen] months from the date of issuance of the visa
  • Letter from the sending company mentioning the purpose of the stay in Indonesia
  • Letter from sponsor/agent in Indonesia mentioning the purpose of the stay in Indonesia
  • Based on approval/clearance from Director General of Immigration, Jakarta
  • Copy of flight itinerary 
 
===================================================
IMPORTANT NOTICE

To avoid any inconvenience, it is recommended for the applicant to submit the visa request no later than 7 (seven) days prior to departure and not more than 30 days prior to leaving Romania, and also to avoid any delay, please make sure that all supported documents are submitted. It is advisable to check with the Consular Section at the Embassy if you do not receive your returned passport within 10 (ten) days after submitting it to the Embassy.

Please note that the earliest a visa request can be issued is in 2 (two) business days.

HEALTH
Valid International certificates of small-pox, cholera and yellow vaccinations are required only travelers coming from infected areas.
CUSTOMS
Customs allow on entry a maximum of one liter of alcoholic beverages, 200 cigarettes or 50 cigars or 100 grams of tobacco and a reasonable amount of perfume per adult. Cameras, video cameras, portable radios, cassette recorders, binoculars and sport equipment are admitted provided they are taken out on departure. They must be declared to Customs. Prohibited are firearms, narcotics drugs, pornography, transceivers and cordless telephones. For the Chinese traditional medicines must be registered be Department of Health of the Republic of Indonesia. Films pre-recorded video tapes and laser disks must be screened by the Censor Board. There is no restriction on import or export of foreign currencies and travelers cheques. However, the import and export of Indonesian currency exceeding Rp.100 million is prohibited.
AIRPORT TAX
An airport tax of Rp.150.000,- is levied by the airport authority for travelers on international routes and Rp.40.000,- for those on domestic routes.
THE EMBASSY OF THE REPUBLIC OF INDONESIA - BUCHAREST ©